The Scanian Journey
Program
Participants


Home
Publications
PheroList
PheroNet

About...


IOBC wprs Working Group Meeting - The Scanian Journey

Preliminary Timetable - 7-9-1 - PDF-download

September 9-14, 2007


SUNDAY, September 9 - Arrival

19:30 Mixer (Grand Hotel, Lund)

MONDAY, September 10 (Grand Hotel, Lund)

08.15 Opening

Mating disruption

08:30 Uwe Koch - Toolbox for the assessment and improvement of mating disruption
09:00 Ring Carde - The navel orangeworm pheromone: complexity in behavior and chemistry
09:30 Don Thomson - Commercial use of codling moth mating disruption: a success story despite the limitations

10.00 Coffee

10:30 Alan Cork - Role of semiochemicals in crop protection in South Asia
11:00 Philipp Kirsch - Pheromone based tactics for egg plant fruit and shoot borer IPM in the Philippines
11:30 Hristina Kutinkova - Mating disruption of codling moth in apple orchards of Bulgaria
11:45 Gianfranco Anfora - Control of codling moth, Cydia pomonella, with Ecotape sex pheromone dispensers

12.00 Lunch (Restaurants in town)

13:30 Helmut Saucke - Mating disruption to control pea moth in on-farm experiments
13:45 Fabio Molinari - The use of mating disruption for control of Ostrinia nubilalis
14:00 Orkun Kovanci - Mating disruption of the Oriental fruit moth by microencasulated pheromone in Turkey

14:15 Coffee

14:45 David Epstein - Codling moth, canopy distribution and implications for mating disruption applications
15:00 Larry Gut - High-performance mating disruption can be achieved using formulations that provide many attractive point sources
15:15 Peter McGhee - Sustainable codling moth mating disruption in diverse agricultural environments

15:30 Round Table
[top]

TUESDAY, September 11 (Örenas Castle)

08:15 Bus at Cathedral - Map


Underground communication

09:15 Rosanne Curtis - Plant parasitic nematodes detect environmental signals present in the rhizosphere using their chemosensory organs
09:45 Katarina Hedlund - Title open

10:00 Coffee

Non-lepidopteran pheromones and other semiochemicals

10:30 Hans Hummel - The leaf beetle Diabrotica virgifera virgifera LeConte: a merciless entomological challenge for agriculture
11:00 Ylva Hillbur - Monitoring the minute - pheromone-based monitoring of gall midges
11:25 Sharon Hill - Odour coding in antennal sensilla of the southern house mosquito, Culex quinquefasciatus

11:45 Medhat Sadek - Host-plant selection by Spodoptera littoralis, a laboratory and field
study



12:00 Lunch

13:30 Miklos Toth - Chemical communication of European cabbage flea beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae, Halticinae)
14:00 Erzsebet Voigt - Opportunities and limitations of mass trapping of difficult-to-control fruit pests
14:15 Elsa Borges da Silva - Mate location and sexual maturity of adult male mealybugs: narrow window of opportunity in a short lifetime

14:30 Coffee

15:00 Pascal Trematerra - Spatial distribution of Ceratitis capitata in a Mediterranean agricultural landscape
15:15 Nimal Punyasiri - Preformed and induced resistance of tea leaf against Exobasidium vexans infection
15:30 Marco Tasin - Oviposition response of grapevine moth to microorganisms isolated from
grape


[top]

WEDNESDAY, September 12 (Österlen - Eastern Scania)

08:15 Bus at Cathedral

Safeguarding future insect control with semiochemicals

10:00 Coffee

10:30 Peter Teal - Novel abiotic and biotic interactions regulating insect semiochemical communication systems
11:00 Juergen Gross - Phytoplasma engineer its insect vector by altering behavior and host plant odor
11:30 Nick Birch - Development of semiochemical attractants, lures and traps for raspberry beetle, Byturus tomentosus

11:50 Lunch
13:00 Excursion
15:00 Coffee

19:00 Bar-ty c/o Djingis Khan
[top]

THURSDAY, September 13 (SLU Alnarp)

09:00 Bus at Cathedral

"Biosignal" and beyond

09:30 Marie Bengtsson - Introduction
09:45 Jan Pettersson - From Biosignal to Plant.Com
10:10 Hans-Erik Högberg - "Biosignal" and Organic Chemistry
10:35 Christer Löfstedt - Concerted evolution of female and male pheromones in corn borers Ostrinia spp.

11:00 Poster Session
Joakim Bång - Stereoisomeric separation of the sex pheromone component 6,10,14-trimethyl-2-pentadecanol
Ally Harari - Title open
Kirsten Köppler - Volatile compounds of the main hosts of the European cherry fruit fly, Rhagoletis cerasi
Isabel Patanita - Use of mating disruption in Zeuzera pyrina control
Penka Peeva - Lepidopteran fauna of Bulgarian apple orchards
Ezio Peri - Title open
Mourad Shonouda - Extraction and identification of volatile compounds from flowers of the subtropical plant Ziziphus spina christi (Rhamnaceae)
Elsa Borges da Silva - A specific kairomonal response of a mealybug parasitoid to the sex pheromone of Planococcus ficus

12:00 Lunch

13:30 Marie Bengtsson - Title open
13:55 Olle Anderbrant - Odour signals for detection and control of indoor pyralid moths

14:20 Fredrik Schlyter - Semiochemical diversity - a new dimension of biodiversity
14:40 Peter Witzgall - Title open

15:00 Coffee

15:30 Richard Vogt - Detection of pheromones and plant volatiles

19:00 Social dinner (Grand Hotel)
[top]

FRIDAY, September 14

Tour de Lab - Chemical Ecology Group, SLU Alnarp
E.O.P.


6-12-28 peter.witzgall@phero.net